Canada U20 Updates - January 2019

January 09 2019


Canada U20 - JWRT 2018
©

Canada U20 Squad Selected for Tour to Portugal and Spain Feb 13-25



[ed. if you want to donate to the Canadian Rugby Foundation fund that makes these preparations possible, go to Canadian Rugby Foundation and at the bottom of the page is an online donation form. Select the "U20 Support Group Fund" from the drop down menu.]

Canada U20 started its preparations for the qualifiers for the 2019 World Trophy against USA by having a selection camp at Shawnigan Lake School January 3-7.

Thirty two players attended, excluding 5 players playing Maple Leaf Sevens in Montevideo, 3 injured players and Will Percillier now playing with the Stade Francais Academy.

An excellent game of three 30 min periods was played against UBC in Vancouver on a cold but lovely day, allowing all players at camp to be evaluated fairly.

This year’s U20 team will have a longer and more sustained preparation period than last year, with the same coaching/management team as last year. Gethin Watts will lead the program, Jeff Williams is head coach and Adam Roberts Assistant Coach.

The Portugal/Spain tour is planned for February 13-25 with tests v Portugal on Feb 17 and 20 in Lisbon and a U20 tournament with France, Spain and Portugal in Valladolid, Spain February 23 and 24. Each of the 4 teams will play each other in 50 min games over the weekend.

East and West weekend camps will take place on the last weekend of March.

The squad for the USA qualifiers will congregate in Shawnigan Lake May 14 to prepare for 2 games v USA at the end of May (Abbotsford) and start of June (Shawnigan Lake School). The qualifier will go to Sao Jose dos Campos, Brazil July 9-21 for the World Trophy.

Canada U20 Squad for Portugal/Spain Tour

Glenn Butler, centre, Ontario, Royal Military College Kingston.
David Carson, hooker, BC .
Frank Carson, second row, BC, UBC.
Gabriel Casey, fullback, Ontario.
Campbell Clarke, flyhalf, Newfoundland, Swilers RFC.
Jarvis Dahkewitz, wing, BC.
Reid Davis, second row, BC, Bayside RFC.
Tyler Duguid, second row/prop, Alberta.
Mason Flesch, flanker, Ontario.
Antoine de la Fontaine, wing, Quebec.
Brandon Hebert, second row, Quebec.
Quentin James, flanker, BC. Perpignan.
Lockie Kratz, centre, BC,U Victoria.
Will Matthews, flanker, Quebec.
Michael McCarthy, hooker, Newfoundland, Swilers RFC.
Connor McKinney, flanker, Newfoundland, Upper Canada College.
Guerschom Mukendi, prop, Ontario.
Quinn Ngawati, centre, BC.
Kevin Oh, scrum half, Ontario.
Will Percillier, scrum half, BC, Stade Francais,
Austin Pinnell, fullback, Alberta.
David Richard, wing, Ontario.
Tyler Rowland, prop, Ontario.
Henry Stephenson, number 8, Ontario.
Reece Tudor-Jones, wing, BC, U Victoria.
Ross Tweed, prop, BC, UBC.
Kevin Vertkas, centre, Ontario.
Brock Webster, flyhalf, Ontario.
Tyler Wong, hooker, BC, U Victoria.
Stefan Zuliani, prop, Ontario, Queens University.

Pemberton Holmes
Real Estate Sales

Tom Woods' Listings
Heritage House Trophies
Lionheart Sports